This week’s Top Ten is favorite books you’ve read in 2015. I’ve been reading quite a few books this year which is awesome because I always get in the worst slumps. So here is my top ten.
- Cinder by Marissa Meyer: I never read this series even though my sister told me I really needed to and I was going to an event with Marissa attending and I finally just binge read this series and I loved it!!! It was so amazing. And now I am looking for the Cinder and Scarlet ARCs because I am that obsessed.
- The Wrath and The Dawn by Renee Ahdieh: I won an ARC of this book and I just fell in love with this writer! Such an amazing take on A Thousand and One Nights! I can’t wait for the next book in the series.
- Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen: I have loved Sarah since high school and I was so excited when she announced her new novel. It was a bit darker than her other novels but I am definitely a fan of her darker novels. I’m just sad that I have to wait for more from her!
- A Court Of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas: I had heard so much hype about this one, and I had never read any of her other books so I was a bit nervous to read this one. But it lived up to the hype! I can’t believe I have to wait for the rest of the series!
- Legacy of Kings by Eleanor Herman: I am a huge fan of fantasy and this one was amazing! Do all authors have to write series though?? Because I hate waiting for the rest of these!
- Reawakened by Colleen Houck: Gahh this one was so good! I am a huge Colleen fan and I was so excited that I grabbed this at YALLWEST! And that ending!!! SOOO good! I’m so excited but I also hope these aren’t 6+ books!
- Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon: I am not a huge fan of contemporary but this one was so good and cute. I met Nicola and she was adorable and the cover of this one is so pretty! I can’t wait to see the Hardback!
- Walk on Earth a Stranger by Rae Carson: This was an interesting concept. Another series.. Blah. But it really is so good! I really liked it and the characters are amazing!
- A Madness so Discreet by Mindy McGinnis: I have heard great things about Mindy but I never read any of her things until this one and I will definitely be reading her other things! She’s a great writer and she just announced a new book and I am really excited for it!
- The Girl at Midnight by Melissa Grey: I read an ARC copy of this and I fell in love. Feather, birds, dragons, magic, and mystery! What’s not to like!
Wayyyy to many series! But that’s okay because I can’t wait to read all of them! I just hate the waiting! What is your guys top ten 2015 reads?
Do you know what’s sad? That I have most of these, but haven’t read any 😦 I need to take advantage of the summer and read, read read!
LikeLike
Oh my gosh do it! Seriously you won’t regret reading any of these! Especially The Wrath!
LikeLike
Well, the good news is, most of the books on your list are books I am going to be reading soon! I am SO excited for so many of these!! Also, definitely read more Mindy McGinnis books- her first series was fabulous!! You have me VERY excited to get started on all these books, great list 🙂
LikeLike
That’s what I’ve heard! I will definitely have to read her Not a Drop to Drink series! I’m excited for you to read these books they are seriously the best!
LikeLike